Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Shifra (ABN 90 794 036 744) (Shifra) manages personal information, including in relation to the Shifra website located at www.shifra.io (Website). In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Shifra complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Consent

By using the Website and providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

You are not required to provide personal information to us. However, if you do not provide us with all the information we request, you may not be able to fully utilise the services available via Website.

Collection

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • IP address;
  • information identifying the device you are using to access our Website;
  • location data (at the postcode-level only);
  • session data;
  • online activity (non-specific website browsing history);
  • content reviewed on the Website;
  • pages you have visited and searched;
  • links you have clicked on;
  • search words, and;
  • time spent on the Website.

We collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • determining what content is most sought by postcode and language so we can work with local councils and health networks to better serve the self-determined health needs of local residents;
  • the general management and conduct of Shifra; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

We may also use personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

We may collect personal information from you through our Website and when you communicate with us (either by email, telephone, in writing or in person).

We also collect information using "cookies" on our Website for the purposes of operating an efficient online service and tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website. Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use, if you do this, our Website may not work properly for you.

Use and disclosure

We will generally only disclose de-identified trend data to third parties, and we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) unless you have consented to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

The people to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia. The countries in which the recipients are likely to be located include, but are not limited to, El Salvador, Guatemala, Lebanon, Jordan and Bangladesh.

Integrity of personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist us, please ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you, we will advise you of the reasons for our decision.

If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that personal information. This may include notifying third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information. If we do not agree that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record.

Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Other organisations' websites or applications

The Website may contain links to other websites or applications. We do not control these websites or applications or any of their content and if you visit these websites or applications, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must not access our services including the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

Shifra

Attention: Rebeccah Bartlett

Email: info@shifra.io

Last updated: December 2018